Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy policy in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which personal data (data for short) we process, will process in the future and what legal options you have.

 

Purpose and Contact details

 

The purpose of data processing is the organisation of the Vienna in Transition Conference 2021 and if you have any questions about data protection, you will find the contact details of the responsible person below:

 

Ruggero Cefalo for the Espanet2022 Organisation Team

University of Vienna

Department of Sociology

Rooseveltplatz 2, A-1090 Wien

tel.: +43-1-4277-49279

e-mail: espanet-vienna2022@univie.ac.at

 

Scope

 

This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by us and to all personal data processed by companies commissioned by us (processors). With the term personal data, we refer to information within the meaning of Article 4 No. 1 GDPR, such as the name, email address and postal address of a person. The processing of personal data ensures that we can offer our services, be it online or offline. The scope of this privacy policy includes:

 

  • this website,

  • conference registration process that mandatory collects the name and electronic contact data

 

Legal basis for processing

 

  • Consent from the person concerned (Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR): You have given us your consent to process data for registration to the conference

 

Storage Period

 

Data will be stored as long as it necessary for the organization and documentation of the conference. At latest it will be deleted by 31.12.2021.

 

Rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation

 

As a person affected by data processing, you have the right to the following services concerning your data:

  • Information

  • Correction

  • Deletion

  • Restriction

  • Data transferability

  • Termination of further processing, if the legal basis for processing is a prevailing legitimate interests on the part of the contracting authority or the data is processed for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical uses.

 

You also have the opportunity to withdraw consent given for data processing at any time without providing reasons. Finally, you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at) concerning any data processing that was, in your opinion, not authorised.

 

Data transfer to third countries

 

The data will be forwarded to a third country (EU or EEA overseas) as we use WIX as a website construction kit.

 

See details on their privacy policy including the use of cookies below. Wix.com Ltd. is headquartered in Israel. The European Commission declared Israel to be a country that provides adequate protection for personal data of EU citizens.

Moreover, Wix.com is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active.

 

 

Wix Privacy Policy

For our website we use the website construction-kit Wix by the Israeli company Wix.com Ltd., 40 Hanamal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. In addition to the headquarters in Tel Aviv, the company also has other headquarters such as in Berlin, Dublin, Vancouver, or New York. Due to the use of Wix, your personal data may be collected, stored and processed. In this privacy policy we want to explain why we use Wix, what data is stored, where your data is stored and how you can prevent data retention.

What is Wix?

Wix is a website construction-kit that makes it very easy to create HTML5 websites as well as mobile websites. The online platform is based on the cloud principle and allows easy integration of various Wix or third-party provider functions into your own website.

 

Why do we use Wix on our website?

For working on our website, we need an easy-to-use system, that allows us to present you a beautiful design and interesting content quickly and easily. We have found Wix to be the right system for this. Thanks to both, Wix’s easy operation and its extensive functions, we can design our website as we wish, while ensuring its user-friendliness.

 

What data is stored by Wix?

Non-personal data include for example technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activity, session heat maps, as well as data about your computer, operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet provider and date of the page visit.

Personal data are also recorded. These are primarily contact details (name, email address) if you have provided them via the registration process), IP address or your geographical location.

Tracking systems such as cookies are used to collect data about your behaviour on our website. For example, it records which sub-pages you take a particular interest in, how much time you spend on individual pages, when you leave a page (bounce rate) or which pre-sets (e.g. language settings) you have made. Based on this data, Wix.com can adjust their marketing measures better to your interests and your user behaviour. Therefore, the next time you visit our website, you will get to view it with the settings you have chosen priorly.Wix.com may also forward personal data to third parties (such as service providers).

Below we will show you a list of exemplary cookies that are placed due to the use of Wix:

Name: XSRF-TOKEN
Value: 1591628008|P01ovn-JtsrK
Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie and prevents the so-called cross-site request forgery, which is an attack on a computer system.
Expiry date:after end of session

Name: _wixCIDX
Value: b2474394-b64f-4c7a-a598-16b9043a8938111808437-9
Purpose: This cookie appropriately stores data when you to log in to our website, to shorten the logon process the following time.
Expiry date:after 3 months

Name: AWSELB
Value: EB626B5A40C80CEFD0EB26286F9684716FECD023880992D31DEC38111808437-1
Purpose: This cookie is used to distribute the website’s load across multiple servers. Therefore, the page loading speed gets increased.
Expiry date:after one hour

Name: AWSELBCORS
Value: 85FDC7C91873988D19D2D53305AA8CAB73AF02FCEAEB626B5A40C
Purpose: We have not yet been able to find out more information on this cookie. We will inform you as soon as we know more.
Expiry date:after one hour

Note: Please note that the cookies shown above are examples and that this list does not claim to be exhaustive.

How long and where is the data stored?

Your data can be stored on various servers that are distributed across the globe. For example, the data can be stored in the USA, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, or Israel.
Wix always stores data until it is no longer required for their provided service. We have not yet been able to find out more about the period the data is stored for.

How can I delete my data or prevent data retention?

You have the option to update, correct or delete your personal data at any time. You can also contact Wix’s data protection department directly at privacy@wix.com.

To deactivate, delete, or manage cookies you have to select the appropriate settings in your browser. Depending on which browser you use, the cookie settings work a little differently.

Wix.com Ltd. is headquartered in Israel. The European Commission declared Israel to be a country that provides adequate protection for personal data of EU citizens.

Moreover, Wix.com is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active.

 

We hope that with this data protection declaration we were able to make you more familiar to data processing by Wix.com. If you would like more detailed information on this, we recommend the company’s privacy guidelines at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.